Surrey Arts area ensembles

Surrey Arts area ensembles

Seeing one of our groups perform really is an awesome experience. Playing in it is even better. You’ll improve your playing, meet new friends, and have some incredible times.

Our groups and ensembles rehearse once a week, and perform a number of times each year in schools and professional venues.

North East Ensembles:

Senior Wind Orchestra: Grade 4+ – Saturday 9 – 11am, The Matthew Arnold School, Staines
Junior Wind Band: Grade 1-4 – Saturday 9 – 11am, The Matthew Arnold School, Staines
Senior String Orchestra: Grade 4+ – Saturday 9 – 11am, The Matthew Arnold School, Staines
Junior String Orchestra: Grade 1-4 – Saturday 9 – 11am, The Matthew Arnold School, Staines
Senior Guitar Group: Grade 3+ – Friday 5.45 – 7.15pm, The Magna Carta School, Staines
Junior Guitar Group: Beginners to Grade 3 – Saturday 9.20 – 10.50am, The Matthew Arnold School, Staines
Crafty Clarinets: Grade 2+ – Saturday 11.15am – 12.15pm, The Matthew Arnold School, Staines

North West Ensembles:

West Surrey Youth Orchestra: Grades 5+ – Tuesday 5 – 7 pm, Lakeside Junior School, Frimley
A Tempi Strings: Beginner to grade 2 – Monday 4.30 – 5.30 pm, Westfield School, Woking
Da Capo Strings: Grades 2 – 5 – Monday 5.45 – 7pm, Westfield School, Woking
West Surrey Wind Band: Grades 5+ – Thursday, 5 – 7pm, Westfield School, Woking
West Surrey Training Wind Band:  Grades 2 – 5 – (as West Surrey Wind Band)
Camberly Youth Wind Orchestras: Junior band: beginner – grade 3 Intermediate band: grades 3 – 5 Senior band: grades 6+ Saturday, 9.30am – 12.00 noon, Cordwalles Junior School, Camberley
Brass Routes: Beginner – grade 2, Tuesday 6 – 7pm, Westfield School,Woking
Surrey Youth Training Choir: Beginners aged 9 – 13 years, Wednesday 6.45-8.15pm @ The Marist School, Old Woking Road, West Byfleet, KT14 6HS
Shake Rattle ‘n’ Roll: Grades 1-5, Saturdays 9am – 10.30am, Westfield School, Woking
Just So Singers: Special needs childrens choir for ages 9 – 19, Wednesdays 3.45 – 4.45pm, Carwarden House School, Frimley

South East Ensembles

South East Blast Off: Beginner wind and percussion players – Thursdays 4.45 – 6pm, St Joseph’s Primary School, Redhill
South East Surrey Wind Orchestra: Grade 4+ – Thursdays 6 – 8pm, St Joseph’s Primary School, Redhill
Reigate String Orchestras:
RSO Preludes (Beginners), Thursdays 4.10 – 5pm, St Bede’s School, Redhill
RSO Juniors –  Thursdays, 5.05 – 5.55pm, St Bede’s School, Redhill
RSO Intermmediates – Thursdays, 6 – 7pm, St Bede’s School, Redhill
RSO Seniors –  Thursdays, 7.05 – 8.05pm, St Bede’s School, Redhill
Mid Surrey String Orchestra:
MSSO String Busters (Beginners – grade 2) – Tuesdays 4.30 – 5.30pm, Ashcombe School, Dorking
MSSO Strings Orchestra (Grade 3/4 – 8) – Tuesdays 5.30 – 6.45pm, Ashcombe School, Dorking

South West Ensembles

Cranleigh Band: Beginner Band beginners – grade 3 –  Monday 5 – 5.45pm, Wind Band – Grade 3+ – Monday 5.45 – 6.45pm,  Jazz Ensemble – Grade 5+  – Monday 6.45 – 7.30pm, Cranleigh Bandroom
Opus One String Orchestra: Grades 2 – 4 – Wednesday 5.15-6.30pm, Tillingbourne School, Chilworth, near Guildford
Prima Strings: Beginners – grade 2 – Wednesday 5.15 – 6.30pm, Tillingbourne School
South West Surrey Youth Orchestra: Grades 5+ – Wednesday 6.45 – 8.45pm, Tillingbourne School
South West Winds: (woodwind, brass and Percussion) Beginners – grade 4, Wednesday 5.15 – 6.30pm, Tillingbourne School
South West Surrey Concert Bands: Grades 1-8 – Saturday 8.45 – 12.15pm, Queen Eleanor’s School, Guildford